Saturday, December 03, 2016
IOD Search
Translate

JOIN IOD TODAY

global business news
global business news

Join IOD Today

global business news

Messages


IOD's Distinguished Fellows

2016
Sanjiv Goenka
Chairman
RP- Sanjiv Goenka Group, India
Dr Raghupati Singhania
Chairman & MD
JK Tyre & Industries, India
Sunil Kant Munjal
Chairman, Hero Corporate Services & Jt. MD, Hero MotoCorp Ltd., India and President, AIMA
Lt Gen. S. K. Gadeock
AVSM, Commandant & Head, Defence Services Staff College , Ministry of Defence, GOI
Arnab Goswami
Editor-in-Chief & News Anchor
TIMES NOW and ET NOW
Deepak Gupta, IAS (Retd.)
Chairman, Union Public Service Commission
Kapil Dev Tripathi, IAS
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Paras Shahdadpuri
Chairman, NIKAI Group of Companies
Rajeev Kumar Jain
CEO, GVK Mumbai
International Airport
Dr. S.K. Nanda, IAS
CMD
GSFC Ltd & Chairman of GGRC Ltd, Vadodara
Sunil Kanoria
Vice Chairman, SREI Infrastructure Finance Ltd. & President, ASSOCHAM
Vijay Karia
Chairman
Ravin Group
2015
Amitabh Kant, IAS
Secretary
Dept. of Industrial Policy & Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, GOI
Dinesh K. Sarraf
Chairman & MD
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
Ravi Parthasarathy
Chairman
Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Service Ltd
Dr. Tayeb Kamali
Ministry of Culture
Youth and Community Development, Govt. of UAE
H.E. Saeed Mohammed Al Tayer
MD & CEO
Dubai Electricity &
Water Authority (DEWA)
Dr. S.S. Kshatriya, IAS
Chief Secretary
Govt. of Maharashtra
Click Here: View all

Our Publications

Global Business News


MASTERCLASS FOR DIRECTORS





11th International Conference on
Corporate Social Responsibility
Also presentation of Golden Peacock Awards for Corporate Social Responsibility (both National & Global) and HR Excellence |
20th - 21st Jan 2017, at Bengaluru (India)
Global Convention on Risk Management
Also presentation of Golden Peacock Award for Risk Management | 17th - 18th Feb 2017, Mumbai (India)
Dubai Global Convention - 2017
Leadership for Business Excellence & Innovation
Also presentation of Golden Peacock Awards for Quality, Business Excellence, Training & Innovative Product/Service | 18 - 20 April 2017, Dubai (UAE)
19th World Congress on Environment Management
Also presentation of Golden Peacock Awards for
Environment Management, Occupational Health & Safety and Eco Innovator
07 - 08 July 2017, New Delhi (India)
London Global Convention - 2017 on
Corporate Governance & Sustainability
Global Business Meet | Also presentation of Golden Peacock Awards for Corporate Governance, Sustainability, (both National & Global) and Innovation Management | Oct 2017, London (UK)
Golden Peacock Awards ( For last date of submission of applications) Visit : www.goldenpeacockaward.com

IOD's Certified Directors

166th Masterclass for Directors, 11th - 13th November 2016, New Delhi

  1. AVK Mohan / Sr. Director - Group Human Capital / Max India / Health Care / Human Resources
  2. B Ananda Reddy / Director (Commercial) / Green Gas Limited / Oil & Gas Engineering, Operations, Sales & Commercials
  3. Devineni Sai Prasad / Vice President / SEW Infrastructure Ltd. / Infrastructure / Construction
  4. Janaki Narayanan / Consultant / Consultancy / Consultancy / Finance & Risk Management
  5. Mukesh Rathore / Executive Director - Quality Assurance / RITES Ltd. / Engineering, Consultancy Transportation Infrastructure
  6. Munish Sabharwal / Vice President / Times Group / Media / Banking
  7. Dr Poonam Prakash / Professor School of Planning & Architecture / Education Town Planning
  8. Prabhat Gupta / Ex COO, Head AVO Consultants Consultancy / Supply Chain, Services
  9. Rama Krishna Vemuri / Asst. Vice President / Tata Projects Limited / Infrastructure / Project Management
  10. IG S. K. Goyal / Deputy Dir.Genral (Material & Maintenance) / Indian Coast Guard / Defence / Ship Production & Maintenance
  11. Vikram Anand / Chairman & MD Anand Power Pvt. Ltd, Anand Control Systems / Manufacturing / Electrical

165th Masterclass for Directors, 21st - 23rd October 2016, Bengaluru

  1. Anantha Padmanabha D S / Director / Hibu India Private Limited / IT / Finance & Accounts
  2. Anup Vaidya / General Manager / Solidus Hi Tech Products Pvt. Ltd / Manufacturing / Manufacturer of Sheet Metal Components
  3. B R Nagaraj / Manager - Finance / SPSS South Asia IT / Finance, Accounts, Direct & Indirect taxes & Funding
  4. D Sothi Selvam / Director (Manufacturing Businesses) / Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd / Petroleum, Industrial Packaging Chemicals Marketing, Supply Chain Manament & Manufacturing, Down Stream Oil & Gas, Industrial Packaging & Chemicals
  5. Gyaneshwaran / Vice President - Service Delivery / Qwikcilver Solutions Private Limited / IT / Retail Information Technology and Retail
  6. Hemadri Bai / Company Secretary / BMM Ispat Ltd / Steel & Iron / ISP / Corporate Governance, Compliance & Legal
  7. Jeelan Basha / Advocate JB Law Associates / Corporate Lawyer / Advocate / Corporate Laws, Corporate Litigation & Advisory
  8. Jolly Jose / Vice President - Sales Dependo Logistic Solutions (A division of Quess Corp Ltd) / Logistics / General Management Marketing & Sales/Operations
  9. K Swaminathan / Director (Service Businesses) / Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd / Logistics / Travels
  10. Lakshmi Nibhanpudi / Senior Delivery Manager / Tata Elxsi Ltd / Embedded Design Solutions / Programme Management Account & Delivery Management
  11. Manjusha Bhatnagar / Director ( HR & CA) Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd / Oil & Gas, Manufacturing & Services / HR & Corporate Affairs
  12. Rajalakshmi K P / Project Manager / O&G Major / Oil & Gas, Chemicals, IT / Project Management, Oil & Gas, Chemical Engineering
  13. Shrihari Pai Raikar / Director (Operations) Goa Shipyard Ltd / Ship Building / Defence Shipbuilding
  14. Suchita Jain / HR Head / ADD Technologies India Ltd / Service / HR, Quality Administration Activities
  15. Vimal R Lodaya / Module Lead / Earns & Young / Services, IT MNC Development Software Wed Development Cyber Security, Process Regiment

164th Masterclass for Directors, 21st - 23rd October 2016, Mumbai

  1. A R Shankar / Head Internal Audit / Tata Capital Financial Services Limited NBFC / Audit/Controllership/Taxation/Governance
  2. Arvind Kumar Ramprawesh Shukla / Senior General Manager / Reliance Jio / Telecom Project Construction & Manufacturing Process
  3. Cmde. Bharat Bhushan Nagpal - NM, IN (Retd.) / Director (PLG Projects & BD) / Goa Shipyard Limited / Shipbuilding / Ship Design
  4. Dr. Deb Prasanna Choudhury / Vice President / Director / Abu Dhabi National Oil Company Group / Oil & Gas Contracts & Risk
  5. Gopal Krishna / Sr. Manager- Key Accounts & Sales Effectiveness / RMC Readymix (India), Div of Prism Cement Ltd / Building Materials / Cement / Construction Civil Engg/ Sales & Marketing
  6. Hemalatha Rajan (Retd) / General Manager / Union Bank of India Banking / Credit/HR/Personal Banking & Operations
  7. Kailash Maisekar / Director / Medline, India / Engineering/ Medical Instrumentation / IT & BPO
  8. Mangesh Deshpande / Principal Partner / Strategic Edge Advisors LLP / IT / Finance
  9. Nitin B. Dakre / Director Rheno Ecosystem Private Limited / Ecofriendly Products / Engineering/ Manufacturing
  10. Prof. Prajakta Mandar Joshi / Founder Opex Training & Consultancy / Finance / Consulting/Advisory
  11. Prashant Mirani / Director & Chief Operating Officer / Willis Processing Services (India) Pvt. Ltd. I.T.E.S / Secretarial, Legal, Finance & Tax
  12. Rachana Peringatt / Manager - MIS & Process Planning / Neptune Group / Real Estate / General Management
  13. Sachin R. Shirgaokar / Managing Director / S. B. Reshellers Pvt. Ltd. / Engineering / Founders & Medium Heavy Engineering Works
  14. Seema Bhaskar / General Manager Ops. / Mahindra Logisitics Ltd. / Supply Chain, Logistics / Operations
  15. Sohan S. Shirgaokar / Managing Director / S. B. Reshellers Pvt. Ltd. / Engineering / Founders & Medium Heavy Engineering Works
  16. Vanaja Rao Kuppili / PMO- Head / Medline, India Engineering/ Medical Instrumentation / Project Management

Training Workshop on Good Governance for MFIs on 5th - 6th October, Bhubaneshwar

  1. Abhishek Agarwal / CFO Vedika Credit Capital Ltd. / NBFC-MFI / Microfinance
  2. Ajay Rana / Company Secretary / Adhikar Microfinance CBP-MFI / Microfinance
  3. Ashok Kumar Samal / Nominee Director / SIDBI Nominee Director / NBFC-MFI / Microfinance
  4. B. Vijaya / Project Manager / JAGRUTHII MACTS Ltd. / MFI / Microfinance
  5. B. B. Das / Independent Director / Swayamshree Micro Credit Services (SMCS) / MFI / Microfinance
  6. Birendra Kumar Mahunta / Independent Director / Swayamshree Micro Credit Services (SMCS) / MFI / Microfinance
  7. Biswa Bandhu Mohanty / Independent Director / Sarala Development & Microfinance Pvt. Ltd. / NBFC-MFI / Microfinance
  8. Ganesh Modak / Independent Director / Sarala Development & Microfinance Pvt. Ltd. / NBFC-MFI / Microfinance
  9. Gaurav Kumar Vohra / Company Secretary / Vedika Credit Capital Ltd. / NBFC-MFI / Microfinance
  10. Gobinda Chandra Dalabehera / Executive Director / Adhikar Microfinance / CBP-MFI / Microfinance
  11. J. R. Mohapatra / Board Member / Sampark Fin Services Pvt. Ltd. NBFC - MFI / Microfinance
  12. K. Sujatha / Board Director / JAGRUTHII MACTS Ltd. MFI / Microfinance
  13. Maruti F. B. / Director / Navchetana MF Pvt. Ltd. / MFI / Microfinance
  14. Mohan Kumar / Baliyarsingh / Board Member / Sampark Fin Services Pvt. Ltd. NBFC - MFI / Microfinance
  15. Nilachal Pradhan / Managing Director / GU Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. / NBFC / Microfinance
  16. P. Nayak / Whole Time Director / Swayamshree Micro Credit Services (SMCS) / MFI / Microfinance
  17. P. K. Swain / Program Manager / SWATI, Kandhamal / MFI / Microfinance
  18. Prafulla Kumar Sahoo / Chairman / Centre for Youth & Social Development (CYSD) / CBP / Microfinance
  19. Rakesh K. P. / Company Secretary / Navchetana MF Pvt. Ltd. / MFI / Microfinance
  20. Subhankar Mondal / Committee Member / Dhosa Chandaneswar Bratyajana Samity (DCBS) / MFI / Microfinance
  21. Subrata Ghosh / Secretary / Seba Rahara / MFI / Microfinance
  22. Sukriti Mukherjee / Treasurer / Society for model Gram Bikash Kendra / MFI / Microfinance
  23. Sunil Chakraborty / Board Member / Seba Rahara / MFI
  24. Tennyson Kazingme / Chairman / Volunteers for Village Development (VVD) / MFI / Microfinance

163rd Masterclass for Directors, 23rd - 25th September 2016, Hyderabad

  1. Abhijit Das / Vice President (IT) / DBS Bank Banking / Information Technology
  2. Karunasree Samudrala / Partner & CA / Komandoor & Co / CA
  3. Meera Haridas / Head Marketing / Manappuram Finance Ltd. / Finance / Marketing
  4. S. Vishnu Vardhan Reddy / Vice President / Netvision Resources Inc. / Software - IT / Information Technology
  5. M. S. Harsha Vardhan / Partner / Sai Surface Coating Technologies / Manfacturing / Surface Coating Technology
  6. M. R. Rao / Executive / Business Coach ireFrame Business Coach / Business Coach
  7. Shams Jawaid / Director / Datanerv Software Solutions / Software Consultant
  8. Naman Agarwal / Director / SVG Granites Pvt Ltd Granites / Import & Export
  9. Raja Narsaiah Banda / Director - Projects / Cognizant / Technology Solutions India Pvt. Ltd / Software - IT IT Projects
  10. Krushna Prasad Mahapatra / HR- Head / TATA Consultancy Services / Software - IT / HR
  11. KV Deepti Sri / Sr. Project Manager / Wipro Ltd / Software - IT / Information Technology

View IOD's new Members Every Month [October - 2016]

  1. Giri Kondaveeti / Director / First Pass Semiconductors Pvt. Ltd.
  2. M. Soundara Pandian / Manager / City Union Bank Ltd.
  3. Hanumantha Rao Polisetty / Chartered Accountant / V. Rao & Gopi
  4. Partha Adhikary / Independent Consultant
  5. Vikram Anand / Chairman / Anand Power Pvt. Ltd.
  6. Rojan Thadathel Joseph / Head of Risk Management / Doha Bank Assurance Company
  7. Shrikant R Marathe / Engineering / Consultant
  8. Chandrashekar Kupperi / Founder Director / Anova Corporate Services Pvt. Ltd.
  9. Sagar Sumer Singh / Chief Execitive Officer / SSJJ Finserve
  10. Soundar Raj C. / Country Controller / NXP Semiconductors India Pvt. Ltd.
  11. Srinath K. C. / Group Manager / Aditya Birla Group
  12. Sudha Jayaram / Founder Partner / Resonance Consulting
  13. Gundavaram Rajeshwar Rao / Chairman & MD / Cyma Infratech India Pvt. Ltd.
  14. K. Rajeswar Rao / Independent Consultant
  15. Ramkrishna Subbaraman / Executive Vice President / Mahindra & Mahindra
  16. Basant Kumar Sinha / Director / Etash Management Services Pvt. Ltd.
  17. S. Raj Mohan / Director / Alignbiz Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
  18. Sachin R. Shirgaokar / Managing Director / S. B. Reshellers Pvt. Ltd.
  19. Sohan S. Shirgaokar / Managing Director / S. B. Reshellers Pvt. Ltd.
  20. Gopal Krishna / Sr. Manager- Key Accounts & Sales Effectiveness / RMC Readymix (India), Div of Prism Cement Ltd.
  21. Nitin B. Dakre / Director / Rheno Ecosystem Pvt. Ltd.
  22. Hemalatha Rajan (Retd) / General Manager / Union Bank of India
  23. Prashant Mirani / Director & Chief Operating Officer / Willis Processing Services (India) Pvt. Ltd.
  24. Rachana Peringatt / Manager - MIS & Process Planning / Neptune Group
  25. Kailash Maisekar / Director / Medline, India
  26. Vanaja Rao Kuppili / PMO- Head / Medline, India
  27. A. R. Shankar / Head Internal Audit / Tata Capital Financial Services Ltd.
  28. Seema Bhaskar / General Manager Ops. / Mahindra Logisitics Ltd.
  29. Cmdr. Bharat Bhushan Nagpal, NM, IN (Retd.) / Director (plg Projects & BD) / Goa Shipyard Ltd.
  30. Prof. Prajakta Mandar Joshi / Founder / Opex Training & Consultancy
  31. Arvind Kumar Ramprawesh Shukla / Senior General Manager / Reliance Jio
  32. Anantha Padmanabha D. S. / Director / Hibu India Pvt. Ltd
  33. Anup Vaidya / General Manager / Solidus Hi Tech Products Pvt. Ltd
  34. B R Nagaraj / Manager - Finance / SPSS South Asia
  35. D Sothi Selvam / Director (Manufacturing Businesses) / Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd
  36. Gyaneshwaran / Vice President - Service Delivery / Qwikcilver Solutions Pvt. Ltd
  37. Hemadri Bai / Company Secretary / BMM Ispat Ltd.
  38. Jeelan Basha / Advocate / JB Law Associates
  39. Jolly Jose / Vice President - Sales / Dependo Logistic Solutions (A division of Quess Corp Ltd.)
  40. K Swaminathan / Director (Service Businesses) / Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd.
  41. Lakshmi Nibhanpudi / Senior Delivery Manager / Tata Elxsi Ltd.
  42. Manjusha Bhatnagar / Director ( HR & CA) / Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd.
  43. Rajalakshmi K. P. / Project Manager / O&G Major
  44. Shrihari Pai Raikar / Director (Operations) / Goa Shipyard Ltd.
  45. Suchita Jain / HR Head / ADD Technologies India Ltd.
  46. Vimal R Lodaya / Module Lead / Earns & Young
Life Member
  1. Mr. Vijay Mistri / Managing Director / Rentadirector Ltd.

View IOD's new Members Every Month [September - 2016]

  1. Mr. Vishar Subramanian Vasudevan / Managing Director / Vishar Portfolio Investment Private Limited
  2. Mr. Prahlad Singh Punia / Vice President / Collabera Technologies Pvt Ltd
  3. Mr. Pranab Kumar Sarkar / Sr. Vice President Operations / Orient Paper Mills
  4. Mr. B. Ravi Sankar / Head Business Development / Essar Projects Limited
  5. Mr. Anantharama Subramanian / Company Secretary - Practice / S. Anantha & Co.
  6. Mr. Tati Balakrishna / Managing Director / Delecto Foods Pvt Ltd
  7. Ms Karunasree Samudrala / Partner & CA / Komandoor & Co
  8. Ms Meera Haridas / Head Marketing / Manappuram Finance Ltd.
  9. Ms K V Deepti Sri / Sr. Project Manager / Wipro Ltd
  10. Mr. Abhijit Das / Vice President (IT) / DBS Bank
  11. Mr. S. Vishnu Vardhan Reddy / Vice President / Netvision Resources Inc.
  12. Mr. M. S. Harsha Vardhan / Partner / Sai Surface Coating Technologies
  13. Mr. M R Rao / Executive / Business Coach / IreFrame
  14. Mr. Shams Jawaid / Director / Datanerv Software Solutions
  15. Mr. Naman Agarwal / Director / SVG Granites Pvt Ltd
  16. Mr. Raja Narasiah Banda / Director - Projects / Cognizant Technology Solutions India Pvt. Ltd
  17. Mr. Krushna Prasad / HR- Head / Tata Consultancy Services
  18. Mr. Asish Kumar Sarkar / Chief Financial Officer / Sjr Prime Corporation Private Limited
  19. Mr. Jasmin Ajmera / Director / Ajmera Pharmasure Private Limited
  20. Dr. Gopal Narain Saxena / Ex Member of Board IFFCO
  21. Mr. Veerabhadraiah Chinnaswamy / Managing Director / KTPO
  22. Mr. Dhian Ubhi / Chief Executive / Reliability Networking Limited
  23. Mr. M.V. Ashok / Chief General Manager / National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development
  24. Ms. Jyoti Singh / Managing Director / Railsys Engineers Private Limited
  25. Mr. K. T. Rajan / Director- Operations / Allergan India
  26. Mr. Nagaraj D. Maskeri / Managing Director / N2M Tek And Services
  27. Dr. Ajay Kumar Jain / Founder & MD / Jurisprudent Consultants
  28. Mr. Sanjay Kumar / Chief Executive Officer / S. R. Medicare
  29. Mr. Kali Prasad Misra / Proprietor / Shreeya Consultancy
  30. Mr. Sushil Kumar / General Manager- Projects / Institute Of Directors
Life Member
  1. Mr. Mangu Singh / Managing Director / Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Private Limited
  2. Mr. Sumit Dasgupta / Managing Director / Mane India Private Limited
  3. Mr. Saikat Sarkar / Head of Legal Singapore,Malaysia & Brunei / Coca-Cola Bottlers Malaysia

Payment Options

© Since 1990 Institute Of Directors (IOD) India, All rights reserved.                                                                                                    
Powered by Aford